Roving Reporters Cricket Club

Scorecard

Knebworth Park v Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters on Mon 29 Aug 2011 at 1.30pm
Roving Reporters Cricket Club Lost by 127 runs

Match report RRs third match at Knebworth ended in defeat after a sensational innings from Knebworth's overseas player.
Winning the toss and batting, Knebworth were restricted by an excellent spell of bowling from Jamie Holton. However, after a patient start, Aussie David Lyons soon got tucked into the RRs bowling, finally being caught off of the last ball of the innings for 170, the highest ever individual score against RRs. Knebworth's total of 290-3 from their 40 overs was formidable to say the least.
Wickets fell at regualar intervals in RRs' innings, and despite JJ's second hundred at Knebworth this season, RRs finshed on 163-7.

Knebworth Park Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
290 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Jones8.013500.004.38
Jamie Holton5.0219119.003.80
Mike Jordan7.004700.006.71
Paul Smith8.0042142.005.25
Steve Watson8.0082182.0010.25
John Rogan4.006100.0015.25

Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Jenkins Not Out  107
Tony Rymer Caught  11 1
Jake Pike Caught  0
Brian Holton Bowled  2
Peter Jenkins Caught  3
John Rogan Caught  20
Paul Smith Caught  0
Chris Jones Caught  10 1
Mike Jordan Not Out  2
Jamie Holton  
Steve Watson  

Knebworth Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.