Roving Reporters Cricket Club

Scorecard

Pacific v Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters on Sun 03 Jul 2011 at 1.30pm
Roving Reporters Cricket Club Won by 32 runs

Match report A maiden century from Dave Simmons was the highlight as RRs returned to winning ways against Pacific at Broxbourne.
Simmo hit a stunning 126 (although 9 short of his brother's career-best...) and with Dave Rock also scoring a rapid 56 RRs amassed 257-5 from their 40 overs.
It only proved to be just enough, however, as 148 not out from the Pacific Captain kept the target in site before three wickets from Chris Jones and two from John Rogan ensured he ran out of partners to give RRs a 32-run win.

Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
257

(0.0 overs)
    
Paul Smith Bowled  33
David Simmons Lbw  126
John Lewis  
David Rock Bowled  56 1
Steve Watson   1
John Rogan Not Out  1
Chris Jones  
Pete Drury Caught  13
Albert Bitici Run out  6
Jake Pike  
Tom Rowlands Not Out  12

Pacific Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Pacific Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
225 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Roving Reporters Cricket Club Roving Reporters Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Lewis8.013800.004.75
Steve Watson8.0052152.006.50
Tom Rowlands4.01800.002.00
Chris Jones4.001334.333.25
Albert Bitici3.003600.0012.00
John Rogan6.2045222.507.11
Pete Drury4.0027127.006.75